all-players2.jpg

THE STONE SERIES AT HAPPYLUCKY NO. 1

Beginning in March of 2019, happylucky no.1 will begin hosting weekly performances entitled The Stone Series at happylucky no.1. Curated by musician/composer John Zorn who has been a central figure of the Downtown scene since the 1970s, the concerts will happen every Friday and Saturday nights at 8pm and will bring together a wide-ranging group of respected avant-garde and experimental musicians. 

Open since 2015, happylucky no.1 has always strived to be a hub and platform for musicians and artists in the Crown Heights neighborhood of Brooklyn, with regular art exhibits and weekly music performances. Previous curators for the music have been Myk Freedman, Stephen Gauci, and Bogdan Benigar who has presented our popular music festivals. With this new series at happylucky no.1, we hope to add to the spirit of artistic community and dynamic performance by presenting some of the best musicians working today. 

We hope you join us for many of these exciting performances. 

All of the proceeds will go directly to the musicians participating. 

Please check our calendar for details regarding dates, tickets, performers, and times.  

march 1-2 OPENING IMPROV NIGHTS with John Zorn (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Uri Caine (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Ches Smith (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Jim Staley (trombone) Jon Irabagon (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Uri Gurvich (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Brandon Lopez (bass) and special guests!

March 8      AMI with Kazu Kamagai

March 9      AMI with Tim Dahl

March 15    GYAN RILEY with Zach Brock, David Cossin, Jared Engel, and Taylor Levine

March 16    GYAN RILEY with Arooj Aftab

March 22    JOEL ROSS with Sergio Tabanico, Kanoa Mendenhall, and Jeremy Dutton

March 23    JOEL ROSS with Sergio Tabanico, Kanoa Mendenhall, and Jeremy Dutton

March 29    CYRO BAPTISTA with Brian Marsella

March 30    CYRO BAPTISTA with Brian Marsella and solo

APRIL

April 5         INGRID LAUBROCK with Erica Dicker, Joanna Mattrey and Nick Dunston

April 6         INGRID LAUBROCK with Erica Dicker, Mark Hannaford, Dan Peck and Tom Rainey

April 12       DAN WEISS with Jacob Sacks & Michael Formanek

April 13       DAN WEISS with Jakob Sacks & Elvind Opsvik

April 19-20 DAVE DOUGLAS with Anna Webber, Tomeka Reid, Miles Okazaki, Nick Dunston, Kate Gentile

April 26 JON IRABAGON with Robbie Lee & Scott Robinson

April 27   JON IRABAGON , solo

MAY

May 3-4 TOMAS FUJIWARA

May 10-11 BRIAN MARSELLA in Banquet of the Spirits (Cyro Baptista, Shanir Blumenkranz, Tim Keiper & Brian Marsella) with special guest Nels Cline

May 17-18 MARY HALVORSON with  Gabriel Seymour and Henry Mermer

May 24-25 ZEENA PARKINS with Ryan Sawyer and special guest Mette Rasmussen

May 31 TREDICI BACCI

JUNE

June 1 TREDICI BACCI with JG Thirlwell (Foetus)

June 7-8 KRIS DAVIS with Ingrid Laubrock

June 14 SYLVIE COURVOISIER with Mary Halvorson

June 15 SYLVIE COURVOISIER with Mark Feldman

June 21 PAMELIA STICKNEY with Ches Smith

June 22 PAMELIA STICKNEY Jatakas performed by ODES & fragments with Chris Mannigan, Danny Tunick

June 28-29 MARIA GRAND

JULY
July 5-6   MATT SHIPP

July 12-13   LOUIE BELOGENIS

July 19-20 MILES OKAZAKI

July 26-27 NELS CLINE              
 
AUGUST

August 2-3 ANTHONY COLEMAN

August 9-10 JOHN MEDESKI

August 16-17 TIM BERNE

August 23-24  JULIAN LAGE

August 30-31   KENNY WOLLESEN with Jeong Lim Yang (bass) and Oscar Noriega (drums). Kenny Wollesen (on vibraharp)

SEPTEMBER 
September 6 NED ROTHENBERG with Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman and Mat Manieri

September 7   NED ROTHENBERG with Anthony Coleman, Satoshi Takeishi and Charlie Lincoln

September 13 OKKYUNG LEE solo with pre-recorded materials

September 14  OKKYUNG LEE with Rafiq Bhatia

September 20 IKUE MORI with Sylvie Courvoisier and Nate Wooley

September 21 IKUE MORI with Yuku Honda and Brian Chase

September 27-28 WILLIAM PARKER with Ava Mendoza and Gerald Cleaver

OCTOBER

October 4 SARA SERPA with Ingrid Laubrock and Angelica Sanchez

October 5  SARA SERPA with André Matos, Dove Manski and Jesse Simpson

October 11-12  CYRO BAPTISTA

October 18-19  YUKA HONDA

October 25-26 ERIK FRIEDLANDER

NOVEMBER

November 1-2  PAULINE KIM

November 8-9  NICOLE MITCHELL

November 15-16  MATANA ROBERTS

November 22-23  STEPHAN CRUMP

November 29-30  MATT MITCHELL

DECEMBER

December 6-7 JEN SHYU

December 13-14  JAY CAMPBELL

December 20-21  CHES SMITH

December 27-28 JIM BLACK